Calendar of Events



December 6, 2019 • Friday night! 

with Eliot Cardinaux 

10 Forward (formerly the Root Cellar) 

10 Fiske Avenue 

Greenfield, MA 01301 

https://www.10forwardartsvenue.org/new-events/ 



November 1, 2019 • Friday night! 

with Lonesome Crew 

Mercury Lounge   

217 E. Houston St.  
New York 10002  

also performing: Only Son  



August 29, 2019 • Thursday night 

with Eli Catlin 

Progression Brewery
9 Pearl Street  
Northampton, MA 01060
https://www.facebook.com/events/477226426191184/



August 10, 2019 • Saturday night, 9:00 pm    

Jeremiah Cymerman 

Toby Driver 

Terzett  

The 413   

40.5 Holyoke Street   

Easthampton, MA



May 30, 2019 • Thursday night, 8:00 pm  

Terzett  with Special Guest Dan Clucas 

Anchor House of Artists 

518 Pleasant Street  

Northampton, MA 01060 



February 23, 2019 • Saturday night!  

The Final Night of the Sidewalk Cafe NYC 

with Barry Bliss, Toby Goodshank, Erin Regan, Dan Penta, Jeffrey Lewis, Jack Dishel, Adam Green, Diane Cluck, and Regina Spektor 

Sidewalk Cafe 

94 Avenue A 

New York, NY 10009 

http://www.brooklynvegan.com/sidewalk-cafe-closing-this-weekend-after-final-antifolk-festival/ 



February 7, 2019 • Thursday night, 8pm sharp! 

 with Terzett  

at Soundworks Gathering 

Flywheel Arts 43 Main St Easthampton, MA 01027 

https://www.soundworksgathering.com/ 

also performing: Jake Meginsky 


 



image3

Past Events



December 8, 2018 • Saturday night, 7pm sharp!
with Terzett
Anchor House of Artists
18 Pleasant Street
Northampton, MA 



October 17, 2018 • Wednesday night, 8pm sharp!
with Terzett
Red Cross
State Street
Northampton, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/



October 10, 2018 • Wednesday night, 8pm sharp!
— missed it; I had to call out sick for this one —
with Interplanetary Music, featuring Scott Petito,
Keith Pray, Chris Pasin, Otto Hauser, Tyler Wood,
Jonathan Talbot, Danny Blume, Mitch Kessler,
Don Mikkelsen, and special guests!
– An Evening of Sun Ra
HiLo Catskill
365 Main Street
Catskill, NY 12414
https://www.facebook.com/events/



August 24, 2018 • Friday night, 7pm sharp!
with Eli Catlin
Luthier’s
108 Cottage Street
Easthampton, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: Paleface 



July 5, 2018 • Thursday evening, 5pm
with Terzett
for John Landino Sculpture reception
Anchor House of Artists
518 Pleasant Street
Northampton MA
​01060-3997
http://www.anchorhouseartists.org/


May 24, 2018 • Thursday night
with Wendy Eisenberg and with New Mom
Flywheel Arts
43 Main St
Easthampton, MA 01027
https://www.wendyeisenberg.com/
also performing: Maitri


May 3, 2018 • Thursday night!
with Lonesome Crew featuring Ish Marquez!
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
https://www.facebook.com/events
http://www.pianosnyc.com/showroom/
also performing: True Dreams and Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts 



March 23, 2018 • Friday night
with Terzett
Anchor House
518 Pleasant St
Northampton, MA 01060
https://www.anchorhouseartists.org/



March 8, 2018 • Thursday night
with Terzett
Asbestos Farm
Hadley, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: extant.; Olivia W-B;
and Pussy Vision
* DM for details



December 22, 2017 • Friday night
with Terzett and with New Mom
The Internet
Amherst, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: Erica Russo (Asheville) and Hoonah ;
* DM for details



November 19, 2017 • Sunday night
with Mark Mulcahy
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
600 I St NW
Washington, DC 20001
https://www.markmulcahy.com
https://www.sixthandi.org/event/
also performing: The Caribbean 



November 18, 2017 • Saturday night
with Mark Mulcahy
Boot & Saddle
1131 S. Broad St
Philadelphia, PA 19147
https://www.markmulcahy.com
https://www.bootandsaddlephilly.com/event/
also performing: Summer Fiction 



November 15, 2017 • Wednesday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Met
1005 Main St
Pawtucket, RI 02860
https://www.markmulcahy.com
http://themetri.com/events/
also performing:  



November 11, 2017 • Saturday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Shea Theater
71 Avenue A
Turners Falls, MA 01376
https://www.markmulcahy.com
http://sheatheater.org/events/
also performing: Lou Barlow 



November 10, 2017 • Friday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Linda
339 Central Ave
Albany, NY 12206
https://www.markmulcahy.com
https://www.thelinda.org/events/ 



November 9, 2017 • Thursday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Ballroom at The Outer Space
Hamden, CT 06514
https://www.markmulcahy.com
http://theouterspace.net
http://www.bandsintown.com/
also performing: The Philistines Jr. 



October 13, 2017 • Friday night!
Surprise guest on trumpet
with Spanish for Hitchhiking
Luthier’s
108 Cottage Street
Easthampton, MA 01027
https://www.facebook.com/events/



October 10, 2017 • Tuesday night
with New Mom
Brick House
24 3rd Street
Turners Falls, MA 01376
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: Pool Holograph, Mazozma & Fragile Rabbit 



September 10, 2017 • Sunday night
with New Mom
Red Cross
Northampton, MA 01346
also performing: Lost Film & John Wayne Syndrome 


August 20, 2017 • Sunday at 1pm
with Zoë Darrow and Friends
at the 100th Heath Fair Celebration!
Heath Fairgrounds
Heath, MA 01346
www.zoedarrow.com/
www.heathfair.org/
also performing: Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem 



June 10, 2017 • Saturday at noon
with Diane Cluck
at The Thing in the Spring . . .
in front of the Toadstool Bookshop
12 Depot St
Peterborough, NH 03458
https://www.thethinginthespring.com/
also performing: Sam Moss and Liv Carrow 



June 3, 2017 • Saturday at 7:00pm
with Annie & the Dads
Nonotuck Community School Fundraiser
Crimson & Clover Farm
215 Spring St
Florence, MA 0106

 

May 19, 2017 • Friday night!
with New Mom
House of Leafies Summer Concert Series
The Arts Block
289 Main St
Greenfield, MA 01301
House of Leafies Night #1
also performing: Birthing Hips, Flame N’ Peach & the Liberated Waffles, and The Leafies! 



April 29, 2017 • Saturday night!
with New Mom
The Print Shop
Brattleboro, VT 05301
also performing: Fickle Fauna, Jagweed, and On the Water



April 11, 2017 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with New Mom
Distant Castle
Worcester, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/1338665719537238/
also performing: Snow Caps, Noiseberger, and Clowns



April 6, 2017 • Thursday night
with New Mom
Tube Cats
Hadley, MA 01062
also performing: Tiny Hazard and Carinae 



March 21, 2017 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with New Mom
13th Floor Music Lounge
99 Main St
Florence, MA 01062
https://www.facebook.com/events/1938124456450217/
also performing: No Sun, Kindling, and Nanny 



January 28, 2017 • Saturday Night!
with New Mom
Shed Cellar
Boulevard Terrace
Boston, MA 02135
also performing: Noa Mori, Looks Like Mtns, and Sports Coach 



January 15, 2017 • Sunday Night
with New Mom
The Internet
Amherst, MA 01002
also performing: Hello Ocho, Carinae, and Hot Dirt  



January 14, 2017 • Saturday Night!
with New Mom
Columbus Theater
270 Broadway
Providence, RI 02903
also performing:
The Lookers and And The Kids (secret show) 



January 7, 2017 • Saturday Night!
(cancelled — snowed out)
with New Mom
Treasure Hole
Amherst, MA 01002
https://www.facebook.com/events/1544103545605796/
also performing: Ruby Lou and The Solars 



December 26, 2016 • Monday Night
with Jeffrey and Jack Lewis for the Friends and Family Show at
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
http://www.cake-shop.com/
also performing: Brett Sullivan (American Anymen), Dave Miko, Berth Control, Uncle Louie, and Nan Turner (Schwervon!)  



December 10, 2016 • Saturday Night!
with New Mom
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northampton, MA 01060
also performing: Abbie Morin and Uni Ika Ai 



October 28, 2016 • Friday Night!
with New Mom
Happy Valley Lounge
Marlboro College
Marlboro, MA 05344
also performing: Bella, Ditriani Brothers, and Free Pizza 



October 21, 2016 • Friday Night!
with New Mom
Asbestos Farm
Hadley, MA 01035
also performing: Alosi Den, Adam Payne, and Gary War



October 9, 2016 • Sunday at 2:00pm
with Zoë Darrow and Friends
at the Ashfield Fall Festival
Ashfield, MA 01330
https://www.facebook.com/Zo%C3%AB-Darrow-and-Friends-119706601422465/
http://www.ashfieldfallfestival.org/
also performing: Tess Burdick and Parlicium 



October 1, 2016 • Saturday at 9:00pm
with War Horse and with New Mom
at Pine Box Rock Shop
12 Grattan St
Brooklyn, NY 11206
thewoes.com
http://www.pineboxrockshop.com/
also performing: The Woes



August 26, 2016 • Friday at 9:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
at Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St
New York, NY 10003
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
also performing: Death Vessel



July 10, 2016 • Sunday at 2:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
at the Green River Festival
Greenfield Community College
Greenfield, MA 01301
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.greenriverfestival.com/
also performing: North Mississippi All Stars, Los Lobos, and Tedeschi Trucks Band



July 9, 2016 • Saturday at 8:00pm
with War Horse (feat. Grahm Dion)
at Half Moon
48 S Front St
Hudson, NY 12534
thewoes.com
http://thehalfmoonhudson.com/events/
also performing: The Woes and Kinsey



June 25, 2016 •
wedding in Vermont with The Quad Burners



June 24, 2016 • Friday at 7:30pm
with The Quad Burners (Classic R&B)
Windy Hollow Barn
68 Sunderland Rd
Montague, MA 01351



June 3, 2016 • Friday at 7:00pm
with Motion Focus
(Chris Gentes, Daniel Plane, Anders Griffen)
Wistariahurst
238 Cabot St
Holyoke, MA 01040
http://wistariahurst.org/events/amor-fati-opening-reception-motion-focus/
https://www.facebook.com/events/997508530319002/
http://mifafestival.org/



May 7, 2016 • Saturday at 7:00pm
with Annie & the Dads
Nonotuck Community School Fundraiser
Crimson & Clover Farm
215 Spring St
Florence, MA 01062
also performing: Golden Bird



April 30, 2016 • Saturday at 8:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
The Stone Church
5 Granite St
Newmarket, NH 03857
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
also performing: Arc Iris



April 15, 2016 • Friday at 8:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
Windham Ballroom at Popolo
36 Square
Bellows Falls, VT 05101
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
popolomeanspeople.com
also performing: Arc Iris



March 24 & 25, 2016 • Thursday and Friday at 7:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northampton, MA 01060
(413) 665-4036
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.mezzotint.com/markmulcahy.html
also performing: Mark Mulcahy



March 13, 2016 • Sunday at 8:00pm
with Winterpills and with Arc Iris (on trumpet)
Great Scott
1222 Commonwealth Ave
Allston, MA 02134
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.arcirismusic.com/tourdates/



February 14, 2016 • Sunday at 7:00pm
with Zoë Darrow and Friends
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northanpton, MA 01060


January 18, 2016 • Monday at 8:00pm
VIDAM (Valley Improvisational Dance and Music)
with guitarist Kevin Dee
4th Floor of the Fitzwilly’s Building (above Karuna Yoga)
25 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060



December 31, 2015 • Thursday, sets at 9 and 10:00pm
Northampton First Night
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
Edwards Church
297 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.firstnightnorthampton.org/performances/2.cfm



October 11, 2015 • Sunday
with Diane Cluck
Montague Book Mill
440 Greenfield Rd
Montague, MA 01351



September 27, 2015 • Sunday at 12-3:00pm
with Jeffrey Lewis, Jack Lewis, Steve Espinola, and Spencer Chakedis
the Tuli Kupferberg celebration/tribute/memorial/hug-in/fug-in/autumn gathering
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009 



September 26, 2015 • Saturday Night!
with Jeffrey Lewis, Jack Lewis, and David Beauchamp
Deenah reasons to throw a party
Broadway
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Endless Arrows and Hartlin



September 21, 2015 • Monday at 8:00pm
VIDAM (Valley Improvisational Dance and Music)
with guitarist Kevin Dee
4th Floor of the Fitzwilly’s Building (above Karuna Yoga)
25 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060



July 6, 2015 • Monday at 8:00pm
VIDAM (Valley Improvisational Dance and Music)
with guitarist Kevin Dee
4th Floor of the Fitzwilly’s Building (above Karuna Yoga)
25 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060



June 1, 2015 • Monday at 6:00pm
Reach Out and Read of Greater New York
Annual Benefit & Auction
Anders Griffen, Scott Fragala, Dave Kain and Tom Tallitsch
Three Sixty
2 Desbrosses St
New York, NY 10013
http://reachoutandreadnyc.org/benefit/



February 4, 2015 • Monday at 8:00pm
with Arc Iris (double drum set Insanity!)
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northampton, MA 01060
(413) 665-4036
http://arciris.net
http://www.parlorroommusic.com/



November 22, 2014 • Saturday at 8:00pm
with Expectations
(Tony Kieraldo, keyboards; Terence Murren, bass; Anders Griffen, percussion; Otto Hauser, drum set)
The Spotty Dog
440 Warren St
Hudson, NY 12534


September 28, 2014 • Sunday at 7pm
with Nathan Xander
The Studio at Webster Hall
125 E 11th St (bet. 3rd & 4th Ave’s)
New York, NY 10003
also performing: Lydia Loveless



September 25, 2014 • Thursday at 7:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Bird Courage and Sasha Dobson



September 6, 2014 • Saturday at 5:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Bar Matchless
557 Manhattan Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11222
also performing: Sumea



September 2, 2014 • Tuesday at 10:00pm
with RAMP (Ross Gallagher, bass ; Anders Griffen, drums ; Mike Irwin, trumpet ; Philip Sterk, pedal steel)
Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer St
Brooklyn, NY 11211



August 14, 2014 • Thursday at 9:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Gladshot, Christian Lee Hutson, and Erin Rea



August 8, 2014 • Friday at 11:00pm
with Nathan Xander
The Last Decent Rooftop in Bushwick
225 Starr St
Brooklyn, NY 11237



July 17, 2014 • Thursday at 11:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Union Pool
484 Union Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Judson Claiborne and Dead Painters 



June 26, 2014 • Thursday at 9:00pm
with Tommy Vibes
Brooklyn Rod & Gun
59 Kent Ave (bet N 10th & 11th)
Brooklyn, NY 11211



May 11, 2014 • Sunday at 12:00-3:00pm
with The Lounge Leader
Superfine
126 Front St
Brooklyn, NY 11201



May 2, 2014 • Friday at 11:00pm
with Carte Blanche
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009
also performing: Jesse O’Neill and Kung Fu Crimewave



April 28, 2014 • Monday at 6:00pm
Reach Out and Read of Greater New York
Annual Benefit & Auction
Anders Griffen, Scott Fragala, Dave Kain & Tom Tallitsch
Tribeca Rooftop
2 Desbrosses St
New York, NY 10013



April 5, 2014 • Saturday at 9:00pm
with Carte Blanche
Hank’s Saloon
46 3rd Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11217
also performing: Clapper Claw and Hair America



March 27, 2014 • Thursday at 9:30pm
with Nathan Xander
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002



March 21, 2014 • Friday at 7:00pm
with Arborea
Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St
New York, NY 10003
also performing: Cassandra Jenkins



March 9, 2014 • Sunday at 9:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: The Sky Captains of Industry and Household Tales



February 7, 2014 • Friday at 11:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009
also performing: Yes William and Workman Song



January 3, 2014 • Friday, 9:00-11:00pm
with Kjersti Kveli
KK Group Sound Hug launch at
Stage 72 at The Triad
158 W. 72nd St
New York, NY 10023



December 18, 2013 • Wednesday at 8:00pm
with Casey Holford, Phil Andrews, Peter Dizozza, Susan Hwang, Julie Delano, and Leslie Graves
The Bushwick Book Club end of year event at …
The Slipper Room
167 Orchard St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Spiritchild, Sweet Soubrette, Jonathan Vincent, Charlie Nieland, and others …



December 4-7, 2013 • Friday at 11:00pm
Fire Underground
Performed by Donna Uchizono and Rebecca Serrel-Cyr
with music and sound design by David Shively
and doublebass music composed by Anders Griffen and performed by Phil Rowan
New York Live Arts
219 W. 19th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave’s)
New York, NY 10011
http://www.donnauchizono.org/
http://newyorklivearts.org/ 



September 14, 2013 • Saturday at 10:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer St
Brooklyn, NY 11211



September 1, 2013 • Sunday at 9:00pm
with Nathan Xander
at the Industry City Distillery Labor Day Birthday Bash
33 35th St. Rooftop (bet. 2nd & 3rd Ave.)
Brooklyn, NY 11232



August 24, 2013 • Saturday at 10:00pm
with GOLD
at Kung Fu Palooza
Goodbye Blue Monday
1087 Broadway
Brooklyn, NY 11221
also performing: Kung Fu Crimewave, Crazy and the Brains, Prewar Yardsale, American Anymen, Debe Dalton, and many more 



June 5, 2013 • Wednesday at 9:20pm
with St. Claire
at the Deli Magazine NYC Best of Emerging Artists Festival
Spike Hill
186 Bedford Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11211



July 5, 2013 •
with St. Claire
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211



May 6, 2013 • Monday at 6:00pm
Reach Out and Read of Greater New York
Annual Benefit & Auction
Anders Griffen, Phil Rowan, & Loren Stillman
Helen Mills Event Space and Theater
137-139 W 26th St
New York, NY 10001



April 24, 2013 • Wednesday at 7:00pm
with Kjersti Kveli
Sjømannskirken i New York
317 E 52nd St (bet. 1st & 2nd Ave.)
New York, NY 10022-6302



March 25, 2013 • Saturday at 10:00pm
with St. Claire
Mercury Lounge
217 E Houston St (at Essex St.)
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Nathan Xander and Wild Leaves



March 16, 2013 • Saturday at 7pm
with St. Claire
Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen St
New York, NY 10002



March 6, 2013 • Wednesday at 8:30pm
with St. Claire
Glasslands
289 Kent Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Janet Labelle, Cherokee Red, and Chase King



February 26, 2013 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Nathan Xander and Wild Leaves



February 19, 2013 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Barry Bliss and Thick Wild



February 18, 2013 • Monday at 7:00pm
with Kjersti Kveli
LIC Bar
45-58 Vernon Blvd.
Long Island City, NY 11101



February 12, 2013 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Liv Carrow and The Bell Cycle 



February 5, 2013 • Tuesday at 10:00pm
with Diane Cluck
(and Isabel Castellvi and Bianca Coco Casady)
Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St
New York, NY 10003
also performing: Richard Thompson (7pm)



January 22-23, 2013 • Tuesday & Wednesday at 7:30pm
BRINK Dance Series, curated by Kim Brandt
Red, Pink, Black
Choreographed and performed by Stacy Grossfield,
with performers Nicole Daunic, Joey Kipp, and Rebecca Warner
Music by Anders Griffen and lighting by Carrie Wood
Dixon Place
161A Chrystie St (bet. Rivington & Delancey)
New York, NY 10002



January 16, 2013 • Wednesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
The Living Room
154 Ludlow St (bet. Stanton & Rivington)
New York, NY 10002



January 6, 2013 • Wednesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
The Rock Shop
249 4th Ave (bet. Carroll & President)
Brooklyn, NY 10002
also performing: Anna Ash and Michelle Citrin



December 29, 2012 • Saturday at 6:00pm
with Michael Irwin and Phil Rowan
Brooklyn Workshop Gallery
393 Hoyt St
Brooklyn, NY 11231
http://workshopgalleryartists.com/



December 11, 2012 • Tuesday at 8:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St.
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Snowmine and Night Beds 



December 5, 2012 • Wednesday at 7:00pm
Jazz Research Roundtable
“The Archival Abbey Lincoln” -or-
“The Emergence of Abbey Lincoln’s Original Music”
Institute of Jazz Studies
Rutgers, Dana Library, 4th Floor
185 University Avenue
Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 353-5595
http://newarkwww.rutgers.edu/IJS/RoundTable12_i.html
http://newarkwww.rutgers.edu/IJS/index1.html



November 25, 2012 • Sunday at 9:30pm
with Kjersti Kveli
Caffe Vivaldi
32 Jones St.
New York, NY 10014



November 14, 2012 • Wednesday at 7:00pm
with Diane Cluck
and Isabel Castellvi, cello
Spinning on Air with David Garland, 25th Anniversary
The Greene Space
44 Charlton St. (corner of Varick Street)
New York, NY 10013
(212) 505-3733
http://www.thegreenespace.org/events/thegreenespace/2012/nov/14/25th-anniversary-spinning-air-david-garland/
http://dianecluck.info/
also performing: Yoko Ono, Sean Lennon, and John Zorn 



October 14, 2012 • Sunday at 10:00pm
with Diane Cluck
Pianos
158 Ludlow 

New York, NY 10002
also performing: Jesse Sparhawk and Bad Braids 



October 6, 2012 • Saturday at 8:00pm
Otto Hauser—Anders Griffen Drum Deluge
at the O+ Festival
The Old Dutch Church
272 Wall St.
Kingston, NY 12401
(845) 338-6759
http://opositivefestival.org/ 



August 21, 2012 •
with Cooper Formant
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211



July 18, 2012 • Wednesday at 8:30pm
with Jeffrey Lewis, Steve Espinola, and Jolie Holland
the Tuli Kupferberg celebration/tribute/memorial/hug-in/fug-in/summertime gathering
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009
also performing: other performers/readers/attendees to be announced… 




image4
image5


Cobbled from fliers, correspondence, and various sources, there is a catalog of dates that reaches back into the 90s. This is a partial list.  



  

July 14, 2012 • Saturday at 9:00pm 

with Jessi Robertson 

Freddy's 

627 5th Ave. (at 17th St.) 

Brooklyn, NY 11215 

(718) 768-0131 

http://jessirobertson.com/fr_home.cfm 


July 5, 2012 • Thursday at 8:00pm 

with Kjersti Kveli 

Caffe Vivaldi 

32 Jones St. 

New York, NY 10014 

(212) 691-7538 


June 28, 2012 • Thursday at 10:00pm 

with Cooper Formant 

The Living Room 

154 Ludlow St. (bet. Stanton & Rivington) 

New York, NY 10002 

(646) 602-9404 

http://www.livingroomny.com/ 

also performing: Maya Solovey 


May 31, 2012 • Thursday at 8:00pm 

with Cooper Formant 

Pete's Candy Store 

709 Lorimer St. 

Brooklyn, NY 11211 

http://www.petescandystore.com/ 



May 27, 2012 • Sunday at 8:00pm 

with Cooper Formant 

Bowery Electric 

327 Bowery 

New York, NY 10003 

http://www.theboweryelectric.com/ 


May 6, 2012 • Sunday at 8:00pm 

Duets with Otto Hauser + Special Guests 

 - Loren Stillman, alto saxophone, and John Lindaman, prepared guitar 

The Stone 

Ave A & E 2nd St. 

New York, NY 10009 

(212) 473-0043 

http://thestonenyc.com 


May 4, 2012 • Friday at 8:00pm 

Duets with Otto Hauser 

The Spotty Dog 

440 Warren St. 

Hudson, NY 12534 

(518) 671-6006 

http://www.thespottydog.com/blog/ 

also performing: Why I Must Be Careful (Seth Brown, Rhodes ; John Niekrasz, drums) 


February 26, 2012 • Sunday 

solo drum set interludes between sets and accompaniment with some of the night's other performers Winter Antifolk Festival -- Special Sunday Black Out Edition -- No lights, no power ... completely acoustic and candlelit 

Sidewalk Cafe 

94 Avenue A (at 6th St.) 

New York, NY 10009-6101 

http://www.sidewalkmusic.net/sidewalkblog/?page_id=570 

also performing: Osei Essed (of the Woes), Breadfoot, Turner Cody, Larkin Grimm, and others 


February 24, 2012 • Friday at 8:30pm 

Duets with Otto Hauser + Special Guest Meshell Ndegeocello 

The Spotty Dog 

440 Warren St. 

Hudson, NY 12534 

(518) 671-6006 

http://www.thespottydog.com/blog/ 


January 30, 2012 • Monday at 11:00pm 

with The Great American Canyon Band 

Pianos 158 Ludlow St.   

New York, NY 10002 

(212) 505-3733 

http://pianosnyc.com/ 


January 26, 2012 • Thursday at 9:00pm 

with The Great American Canyon Band 

Big Snow Buffalo Lodge 

89 Varet St. (btw Humboldt & Graham) 

Brooklyn NY 11206 

http://bigsnowbk.tumblr.com/ 

also performing: Shark?, Life Size Maps, and I’m Turning Into 



December 10, 2011 • Saturday at 8:30pm 

Duets with Otto Hauser 

The Spotty Dog 

440 Warren St. 

Hudson, NY 12534 

(518) 671-6006 

http://www.thespottydog.com/blog/ 

also performing: Anastasia Clarke and Nat Baldwin 


December 4, 2011 • Sunday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck Spinning on Air with David Garland 93.9 FM WNYC 

http://www.wnyc.org/shows/spinning/2011/dec/04/ 

http://www.npr.org/2011/12/07/143277099/diane-cluck-a-singular-vision-sung-sweetly?sc=fb&cc=fmp 

http://dianecluck.info/ 



November 25, 2011 • Friday at 7:30pm 

with Diane Cluck 

Mercury Lounge 

217 E Houston St. (at Essex St.) 

New York, NY 10002 

(212) 260-4700 

http://dianecluck.info/events/mercury-lounge-2011-nov-25-with-jeffrey-lewis 

also performing: Toby Goodshank and Jeffrey Lewis & the Junkyard 


October 25, 2011 • Tuesday at 7:00pm 

Anders Griffen's accompanied open mic ... Juice Box #4 

Sidewalk Cafe 

94 Avenue A (at 6th St.) 

New York, NY 10009-6101 

http://www.olivejuicemusic.com/content/juice-box 

also performing: Prewar Yardsale, American Anymen, Randi Russo, Kung Fu Crimewave 


September 30, 2011 • Friday at 8:00pm 

with Kjersti Kveli 

Sidewalk Cafe 

94 Avenue A (at 6th St.) 

New York, NY 10009-6101 

www.kjerstikveli.com 


August 22, 2011 • Monday at 9:00pm 

with Smoke Fairies 

Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2 

196 Allen St. 

New York, NY 10002 www.smokefairies.com 


May 21, 2011 • Saturday at 8:00pm 

with Kjersti Kveli 

Sjømannskirken i New York 

317 E 52nd St. (bet. 1st & 2nd Ave.) 

New York, NY 10022-6302 

http://www.sjomannskirken.no/ 

www.kjerstikveli.com 


May 8, 2011 • Sunday at 7:00pm 

with Diane Cluck 

concert hosted by CocoRosie 

Brooklyn, NY 

http://dianecluck.info/ 

also performing: Yasmine Hamdan and Gaël Rakotondrabe 


April 20, 2011 • Wednesday at 8:00pm with the Anders Griffen Band - Dersmania (Mike Irwin, trumpet ; Rick Snell, guitar ; Matt McClellan, bass ; Anders Griffen, drums) Brooklyn Fire Proof East 119 Ingraham (at Porter Ave.) Brooklyn, NY 11237 www.brooklynfireproof.com 


April 6, 2011 • Wednesday at 8:00pm with the Anders Griffen Band - Dersmania (Mike Irwin, trumpet ; Rick Snell, guitar ; Matt McClellan, bass ; Anders Griffen, drums), Brooklyn Fire Proof East 119 Ingraham (at Porter Ave.) Brooklyn, NY 11237 


March 25, 2011 • Friday at 9:00pm with Death to Anders Bar 4 44 7th Ave. (at 15th St.) Brooklyn, NY 11215 www.myspace.com/deathtoanders 

www.bar4brooklyn.com 


March 16, 2011 • Wednesday at 8:00pm & 9:00pm with the Anders Griffen Band - (Mike Irwin, trumpet ; Rick Snell, guitar ; Scott Fragala, bass ; Anders Griffen, drums), Brooklyn Fire Proof East 119 Ingraham (at Porter Ave.) Brooklyn, NY 11237 


February 27, 2011 • Sunday at 4:00pm with Kjersti Kveli 

Rockwood Music Hall 

196 Allen St. New York, NY 10002 

www.kjerstikveli.com 


February 15, 2011 • Tuesday at (TBA) 

with Jeffrey Lewis and Peter Stampfel 

Shea 

20 Meadow St. (between Waterbury St & Bogart St) 

Brooklyn, NY 11206 

www.liveatsheastadium.com 

www.myspace.com/sheastadiumbk  


February 12, 2011 • Saturday at 8:30pm 

with Dersman (Mike Irwin, trumpet ; Rick Snell, guitar ; Scott Fragala, bass ; Anders Griffen, drums), 

Brooklyn Tea Party 

175 Stockholm St. (buzzer 303) 

Brooklyn, NY 11237 

www.myspace.com/brooklynteaparty 

www.facebook.com/pages/Brooklyn-Tea-Party/191624110812 



December 16, 2010 • Thursday at 7:00pm 

with Kjersti Kveli 

Caffe Vivaldi 

32 Jones St. New York, NY 10014 

(212) 691-7538 

www.kjerstikveli.com 


November 11, 2010 • Thursday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck 

Teahaus 

Sarah Lawrence College 

http://dianecluck.info/ 


October 21, 2010 • Thursday at 9:00pm 

with Alessi's Ark 

Bowery Electric 

327 Bowery New York, NY 10003 

www.alessisark.com 


October 19, 2010 • Tuesday at 7:00pm "Batterie" with choreographer David Wampach 

The Invisible Dog Art Space 51 Bergen St. Brooklyn, NY 11201 (347) 560-3641 www.davidwampach.eu/index.php?/bioetc/biographie 


October 17, 2010 • Sunday at 7:00pm "Batterie" with choreographer David Wampach 

Mount Holyoke College 50 College St. South Hadley, M.A. 01075 

www.mifafestival.org 



October 14, 2010 • Thursday at 9:00pm with Diane Cluck 

SUNY - Purchase College Music Recital Hall 


October 13, 2010 • Wednesday at 10:00pm with Diane Cluck 

Zebulon 

58 Wythe Ave. 

Brooklyn, NY 11211-3914 

(718) 218-6934 

also performing: Nat Baldwin and Spencer Kingman 



U.K. Tour Diane Cluck & Anders Griffen 

http://dianecluck.info/also performing: Wig Smith: http://somenewwill.blogspot.com/p/music.html 


September 26, 2010 • Sunday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck 10 Feet Fall 12 Church St. Cardiff, South Glamorgan CF10 1BG, Wales 


September 25, 2010 • Saturday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck The Soup Kitchen 31-33 Spear St. Manchester M1 1DF, England 


September 24, 2010 • Friday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck 

The Beard Collector ... The Clubhouse Chester Rd, Mold, Clwyd CH7 1UF, Wales 

also performing: Stephanie Finegan 


September 23, 2010 • Thursday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck Peacock Gallery 21 Castle St. Aberdeen, AB11 5BQ, Scotland 

also performing: Kitchen Cynics 


September 22, 2010 • Wednesday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck 

Red Bar Edinburgh College of Art 74 Lauriston Pl. Edinburgh EH3 9DF, Scotland 


September 21, 2010 • Tuesday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck 

Morden Tower Stowell St. Newcastle Upon Tyne Tyne And Wear NE1 4YB, England 


September 19, 2010 • Sunday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck 

The Brudenell Social Club 33 Queen's Rd. Headingley Leeds LS6 1NY, England 


September 18, 2010 • Saturday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck St. Peter's Church Raithby cum Maltby Louth, England 


September 17, 2010 • Friday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck Bar Abbey 387 Abbeydale Rd. Sheffield S7 1FS, England 

also performing: Little Robots 


September 16, 2010 • Thursday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck The Tin Angel 1 Lower Holyhead Rd. Coventry CV1 3AX, England 


September 15, 2010 • Wednesday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck The Bird Cage 23 Pottergate Norwich Norfolk NR2 1DS, England 


September 14, 2010 • Tuesday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck The Musician 42 Crafton St. W. Leicester LE1 2DE, England 


September 12, 2010 • Sunday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck The Tabernacle 4-35 Powis Square London W11 2AY, England 

also performing: Alessi's Ark 


September 11, 2010 • Saturday at 8:00pm 

with Diane Cluck Westhill Hall 47 W Hill St. Brighton East Sussex BN1 3RS, England 

also performing: Alessi's Ark 


September 10, 2010 • Friday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck the End of the Road Festival Larmer Tree Gardens, Tollard Royal, Wiltshire SP5 5PX, England www.endoftheroadfestival.com/artists/diane-cluck-with-anders-griffen 


September 9, 2010 • Thursday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck St. Bonaventures The Presbytery Egerton Rd. Bristol Avon BS7 8HP, England 



September 2, 2010 • Thursday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck The Knitting Factory 361 Metropolitan Ave. Brooklyn, NY 11211 (347) 529-6696 


August 15, 2010 • Sunday at 4:30pm with Diane Cluck Issue Project Room 232 3rd St. Brooklyn, NY 11215-2714 (718) 330-0313 


August 12, 2010 • Thursday at 8:00pm with Diane Cluck Sycamore 1118 Cortelyou Rd. New York, NY 11218 (347) 240-5850 



August 6, 2010 • Friday at 10:00pm with The Walkmen (on trumpet) Lollapalooza Aftershow The Double Door 1572 N Milwaukee Ave. Chicago, I.L. 60622 (773) 489-3160 


August 6, 2010 • Friday at 1:00pm with The Walkmen (on trumpet) Lollapalooza Grant Park 337 E Randolph St. Chicago, IL 60601 



May 29, 2010 • Saturday at 8:00pm with The Bundles Primavera Sound Barcelona, Spain https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Bundles/306275613859 


May 21, 2010 • Friday at 8:00pm 

with The Bundles at Glazart, 7-15 Avenue de la Porte de la Villette, 75019 Paris, France 

also performing: A Sunny Day In Glasgow 


May 20, 2010 • Thursday at 8:00pm with The Bundles Komedia 44 - 47 Gardner St. Brighton BN1 1UN, England 


May 19, 2010 • Wednesday at 8:00pm with The Bundles Union Chapel Compton Ave. London N1 2XD, England also performing: Misty's Big Adventure 


May 18, 2010 • Tuesday at 8:00pm *CANCELED* with The Bundles at Trinity Arts Center replaced with show: The Swan King St. Ipswich Suffolk IP1 1EG, England 


May 17, 2010 • Monday at 8:00pm with The Bundles 

The Deaf Institute 135 Grosvenor St. Manchester M1 7HE, England 

also appearing live on Marc Riley's BBC Radio 6 show in the afternoon . . . 


May 16, 2010 • Sunday at 8:00pm with The Bundles ABC2 Glasgow, Scotland -- Canceled, replaced with Bundles DIY house show in Manchester 


May 15, 2010 • Saturday at 8:00pm with The Bundles The Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queen's Rd., Headingley Leeds LS6 1NY, England 0113 275 2411 

also performing: Dum Dum Girls 


May 12, 2010 • Wednesday at 8:00pm and 11:00pm 

two "secret" shows with The Bundles, 8:00pm Cake Shop 152 Ludlow St. 

New York, NY 10002 (212) 253-0036 

and 

11:00pm Sidewalk Cafe 94 Avenue A New York, NY 10009 (212) 473-7373 



April 27, 2010 • with Berth Control The Cove N 6th St. Brooklyn, NY 10009 


April 14, 2010 • with Anders Griffen Band Sidewalk Cafe 94 Avenue A New York, NY 10009 (212) 473-7373 


March 11, 2010 • with Berth Control Sidewalk Cafe 94 Avenue A New York, NY 10009 (212) 473-7373 



December 14, 2009 • with Only Son 

Zebulon 

258 Wythe Ave. 

Brooklyn, NY 11211 

also performing: Exit Music and Little Gold 


September 5, 2009 • "Batterie" with choreographer David Wampach CPR - Center for Performance Research 361 Manhattan Ave. Brooklyn, NY 11211 


August 14, 2009 • with The Walkmen (on trumpet) 

Guggenheim Museum 

part of the “It Came From Brooklyn” concert series 1071 5th Ave. New York, NY 10128 http://vimeo.com/6120592 


August 11, 2009 • at the Summer Antifolk Festival with Herb and The Librarians Sidewalk Cafe 94 Avenue A (at 6th St.) New York, NY 10009 http://www.sidewalkny.com/ also performing: 



July 6, 2009 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

Cake Shop 152 Ludlow St. New York, NY 10002 (212) 253-0036 

http://cake-shop.com 


July 5, 2009 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

Philadelphia, PA 


July 4, 2009 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

60 Main - New Paltz Cultural Collective 60 Main St. New Paltz, NY 12561 

also performing: Andrea Zvaleko, Quitzow, and Setting Sun  


July 3, 2009 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

ABC Cafe 308 Stewart Ave. Ithaca, NY 14853 


July 2, 2009 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

Syracuse, NY 


May 20, 2009 • with Diane Cluck 

Bowery Ballroom 6 Delancey St. (at Bowery) New York, NY 10002 (212) 533-2111 

also performing: Jeffrey Lewis and Pepi Ginsberg 


April 25, 2009 • 

with The Walkmen (on trumpet) 

Webster Hall 125 E. 11th St. New York, NY 10003 

also performing: Beach House 


April 24, 2009 • 

with The Walkmen (on trumpet) 

Theater of Living Arts 334 South St. Philadelphia, PA 19147 


February 5, 2009 • with Dufus 

Union Pool 484 Union Ave. Brooklyn, NY 

also performing: Diane Cluck 



December 16, 2008 • with The Walkmen (on trumpet) 

Brooklyn Masonic Temple 

317 Clermont Ave. Brooklyn, NY 11205 

also performing: The Dodos 


November 13, 2008 • with Dufus 

Death by Audio 49 S 2nd St. Brooklyn, NY 



November 1, 2008 • with Diane Cluck Seattle, WA 

also performing: Knot Pinebox 


October 31, 2008 • with Diane Cluck Department of Safety Anacortes, WA also performing: Knot Pinebox 


October 30, 2008 • with Diane Cluck Olympia, WA 

also performing: Malcolm Rollick 


October 29, 2008 • with Diane Cluck 

F.E.Y. Portland, OR 

also performing: Malcolm Rollick 


October 28, 2008 • with Diane Cluck 

Das Gast Haus Arcata, CA 

also performing: John Ludington 


October 27, 2008 • with Diane Cluck 

Nevada City, CA 

also performing: Garrett Pierce 


October 26, 2008 • with Diane Cluck 

Primary Concepts Davis, CA 

also performing: Garrett Pierce 


October 25, 2008 • with Diane Cluck 


El Rio San Francisco, CA 


October 24, 2008 • with Diane Cluck Sacramento, CA 



August 3, 2008 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

ABC Cafe Ithaca, NY 


August 2, 2008 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

60 Main - New Paltz Cultural Collective 60 Main St. New Paltz, NY 

also performing: Quitzow and Setting Sun 


August 1, 2008 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

Lockstock, Lock Haven, PA 


July 31, 2008 • with John Ludington and with Dufus 

Glasslands Gallery Brooklyn, NY 

also performing: Huggabroomstick and Ching Chong Song 


May 15, 2008 • with Linda Draper 

Sidewalk Cafe 94 Avenue A New York, NY 10009 (212) 473-7373 


April 13, 2008 • with Diane Cluck 

Cake Shop 152 Ludlow St. New York, NY 10002 (212) 253-0036 

http://cake-shop.com 


March 7, 2008 • with Linda Draper 

Cake Shop 152 Ludlow St. New York, NY 10002 (212) 253-0036 http://cake-shop.com 


February 2, 2008 • with Giving the Table A Name 

East Coast Aliens 216 Franklin St. Brooklyn, NY 11222 


December 17, 2007 • with Elisa Flynn 

Union Hall 702 Union St. Brooklyn, NY 11215 


November 2, 2006 • with Jeffrey Lewis supporting Scritti Politti 

Slim's 333 11th St. San Francisco, CA 94103 


October 30, 2006 • with Jeffrey Lewis supporting Scritti Politti 

House of Blues 1530 Disneyland Dr. Anaheim, CA 92802 


October 29, 2006 • with Jeffrey Lewis supporting Scritti Politti 

The Roxy 9009 Sunset Blvd. West Hollywood, CA 90069  


image6