Calendar of Events

May 30, 2019 • Thursday night, 8:00 pm   
Terzett  with Special Guest Dan Clucas
Anchor House of Artists
518 Pleasant Street
Northampton, MA



February 23, 2019 • Saturday night!
The Final Night of the Sidewalk Cafe NYC
with Barry Bliss, Toby Goodshank, Erin Regan, Dan Penta, Jeffrey Lewis, Jack Dishel, Adam Green, Diane Cluck, and Regina Spektor
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A
New York, NY 10009
http://www.brooklynvegan.com/sidewalk-cafe-closing-this-weekend-after-final-antifolk-festival/ 




February 7, 2019 • Thursday night, 8pm sharp!
with Terzett
at Soundworks Gathering
Flywheel Arts
43 Main St
Easthampton, MA 01027
https://www.soundworksgathering.com/
also performing: Jake Meginsky


December 8, 2018 • Saturday night, 7pm sharp!
with Terzett
Anchor House of Artists
18 Pleasant Street
Northampton, MA



October 17, 2018 • Wednesday night, 8pm sharp!
with Terzett
Red Cross
State Street
Northampton, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/



October 10, 2018 • Wednesday night, 8pm sharp!
— missed it; I had to call out sick for this one —
with Interplanetary Music, featuring Scott Petito,
Keith Pray, Chris Pasin, Otto Hauser, Tyler Wood,
Jonathan Talbot, Danny Blume, Mitch Kessler,
Don Mikkelsen, and special guests!
– An Evening of Sun Ra
HiLo Catskill
365 Main Street
Catskill, NY 12414
https://www.facebook.com/events/



August 24, 2018 • Friday night, 7pm sharp!
with Eli Catlin
Luthier’s
108 Cottage Street
Easthampton, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: Paleface 



July 5, 2018 • Thursday evening, 5pm
with Terzett
for John Landino Sculpture reception
Anchor House of Artists
518 Pleasant Street
Northampton MA
​01060-3997
http://www.anchorhouseartists.org/


May 24, 2018 • Thursday night
with Wendy Eisenberg and with New Mom
Flywheel Arts
43 Main St
Easthampton, MA 01027
https://www.wendyeisenberg.com/
also performing: Maitri


May 3, 2018 • Thursday night!
with Lonesome Crew featuring Ish Marquez!
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
https://www.facebook.com/events
http://www.pianosnyc.com/showroom/
also performing: True Dreams and Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts 



March 23, 2018 • Friday night
with Terzett
Anchor House
518 Pleasant St
Northampton, MA 01060
https://www.anchorhouseartists.org/



March 8, 2018 • Thursday night
with Terzett
Asbestos Farm
Hadley, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: extant.; Olivia W-B;
and Pussy Vision
* DM for details



December 22, 2017 • Friday night
with Terzett and with New Mom
The Internet
Amherst, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: Erica Russo (Asheville) and Hoonah ;
* DM for details



November 19, 2017 • Sunday night
with Mark Mulcahy
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue
600 I St NW
Washington, DC 20001
https://www.markmulcahy.com
https://www.sixthandi.org/event/
also performing: The Caribbean 



November 18, 2017 • Saturday night
with Mark Mulcahy
Boot & Saddle
1131 S. Broad St
Philadelphia, PA 19147
https://www.markmulcahy.com
https://www.bootandsaddlephilly.com/event/
also performing: Summer Fiction 



November 15, 2017 • Wednesday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Met
1005 Main St
Pawtucket, RI 02860
https://www.markmulcahy.com
http://themetri.com/events/
also performing:  



November 11, 2017 • Saturday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Shea Theater
71 Avenue A
Turners Falls, MA 01376
https://www.markmulcahy.com
http://sheatheater.org/events/
also performing: Lou Barlow 



November 10, 2017 • Friday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Linda
339 Central Ave
Albany, NY 12206
https://www.markmulcahy.com
https://www.thelinda.org/events/ 



November 9, 2017 • Thursday night
with Mark Mulcahy
The Ballroom at The Outer Space
Hamden, CT 06514
https://www.markmulcahy.com
http://theouterspace.net
http://www.bandsintown.com/
also performing: The Philistines Jr. 



October 13, 2017 • Friday night!
Surprise guest on trumpet
with Spanish for Hitchhiking
Luthier’s
108 Cottage Street
Easthampton, MA 01027
https://www.facebook.com/events/



October 10, 2017 • Tuesday night
with New Mom
Brick House
24 3rd Street
Turners Falls, MA 01376
https://www.facebook.com/events/
also performing: Pool Holograph, Mazozma & Fragile Rabbit 



September 10, 2017 • Sunday night
with New Mom
Red Cross
Northampton, MA 01346
also performing: Lost Film & John Wayne Syndrome 


August 20, 2017 • Sunday at 1pm
with Zoë Darrow and Friends
at the 100th Heath Fair Celebration!
Heath Fairgrounds
Heath, MA 01346
www.zoedarrow.com/
www.heathfair.org/
also performing: Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem 



June 10, 2017 • Saturday at noon
with Diane Cluck
at The Thing in the Spring . . .
in front of the Toadstool Bookshop
12 Depot St
Peterborough, NH 03458
https://www.thethinginthespring.com/
also performing: Sam Moss and Liv Carrow 



June 3, 2017 • Saturday at 7:00pm
with Annie & the Dads
Nonotuck Community School Fundraiser
Crimson & Clover Farm
215 Spring St
Florence, MA 0106

 

May 19, 2017 • Friday night!
with New Mom
House of Leafies Summer Concert Series
The Arts Block
289 Main St
Greenfield, MA 01301
House of Leafies Night #1
also performing: Birthing Hips, Flame N’ Peach & the Liberated Waffles, and The Leafies! 



April 29, 2017 • Saturday night!
with New Mom
The Print Shop
Brattleboro, VT 05301
also performing: Fickle Fauna, Jagweed, and On the Water



April 11, 2017 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with New Mom
Distant Castle
Worcester, MA
https://www.facebook.com/events/1338665719537238/
also performing: Snow Caps, Noiseberger, and Clowns



April 6, 2017 • Thursday night
with New Mom
Tube Cats
Hadley, MA 01062
also performing: Tiny Hazard and Carinae 



March 21, 2017 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with New Mom
13th Floor Music Lounge
99 Main St
Florence, MA 01062
https://www.facebook.com/events/1938124456450217/
also performing: No Sun, Kindling, and Nanny 



January 28, 2017 • Saturday Night!
with New Mom
Shed Cellar
Boulevard Terrace
Boston, MA 02135
also performing: Noa Mori, Looks Like Mtns, and Sports Coach 



January 15, 2017 • Sunday Night
with New Mom
The Internet
Amherst, MA 01002
also performing: Hello Ocho, Carinae, and Hot Dirt  



January 14, 2017 • Saturday Night!
with New Mom
Columbus Theater
270 Broadway
Providence, RI 02903
also performing:
The Lookers and And The Kids (secret show) 



January 7, 2017 • Saturday Night!
(cancelled — snowed out)
with New Mom
Treasure Hole
Amherst, MA 01002
https://www.facebook.com/events/1544103545605796/
also performing: Ruby Lou and The Solars 



December 26, 2016 • Monday Night
with Jeffrey and Jack Lewis for the Friends and Family Show at
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
http://www.cake-shop.com/
also performing: Brett Sullivan (American Anymen), Dave Miko, Berth Control, Uncle Louie, and Nan Turner (Schwervon!)  



December 10, 2016 • Saturday Night!
with New Mom
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northampton, MA 01060
also performing: Abbie Morin and Uni Ika Ai 



October 28, 2016 • Friday Night!
with New Mom
Happy Valley Lounge
Marlboro College
Marlboro, MA 05344
also performing: Bella, Ditriani Brothers, and Free Pizza 



October 21, 2016 • Friday Night!
with New Mom
Asbestos Farm
Hadley, MA 01035
also performing: Alosi Den, Adam Payne, and Gary War



October 9, 2016 • Sunday at 2:00pm
with Zoë Darrow and Friends
at the Ashfield Fall Festival
Ashfield, MA 01330
https://www.facebook.com/Zo%C3%AB-Darrow-and-Friends-119706601422465/
http://www.ashfieldfallfestival.org/
also performing: Tess Burdick and Parlicium 



October 1, 2016 • Saturday at 9:00pm
with War Horse and with New Mom
at Pine Box Rock Shop
12 Grattan St
Brooklyn, NY 11206
thewoes.com
http://www.pineboxrockshop.com/
also performing: The Woes



August 26, 2016 • Friday at 9:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
at Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St
New York, NY 10003
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
also performing: Death Vessel



July 10, 2016 • Sunday at 2:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
at the Green River Festival
Greenfield Community College
Greenfield, MA 01301
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.greenriverfestival.com/
also performing: North Mississippi All Stars, Los Lobos, and Tedeschi Trucks Band



July 9, 2016 • Saturday at 8:00pm
with War Horse (feat. Grahm Dion)
at Half Moon
48 S Front St
Hudson, NY 12534
thewoes.com
http://thehalfmoonhudson.com/events/
also performing: The Woes and Kinsey



June 25, 2016 •
wedding in Vermont with The Quad Burners



June 24, 2016 • Friday at 7:30pm
with The Quad Burners (Classic R&B)
Windy Hollow Barn
68 Sunderland Rd
Montague, MA 01351



June 3, 2016 • Friday at 7:00pm
with Motion Focus
(Chris Gentes, Daniel Plane, Anders Griffen)
Wistariahurst
238 Cabot St
Holyoke, MA 01040
http://wistariahurst.org/events/amor-fati-opening-reception-motion-focus/
https://www.facebook.com/events/997508530319002/
http://mifafestival.org/



May 7, 2016 • Saturday at 7:00pm
with Annie & the Dads
Nonotuck Community School Fundraiser
Crimson & Clover Farm
215 Spring St
Florence, MA 01062
also performing: Golden Bird



April 30, 2016 • Saturday at 8:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
The Stone Church
5 Granite St
Newmarket, NH 03857
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
also performing: Arc Iris



April 15, 2016 • Friday at 8:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
Windham Ballroom at Popolo
36 Square
Bellows Falls, VT 05101
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
popolomeanspeople.com
also performing: Arc Iris



March 24 & 25, 2016 • Thursday and Friday at 7:00pm
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northampton, MA 01060
(413) 665-4036
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.mezzotint.com/markmulcahy.html
also performing: Mark Mulcahy



March 13, 2016 • Sunday at 8:00pm
with Winterpills and with Arc Iris (on trumpet)
Great Scott
1222 Commonwealth Ave
Allston, MA 02134
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.arcirismusic.com/tourdates/



February 14, 2016 • Sunday at 7:00pm
with Zoë Darrow and Friends
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northanpton, MA 01060


January 18, 2016 • Monday at 8:00pm
VIDAM (Valley Improvisational Dance and Music)
with guitarist Kevin Dee
4th Floor of the Fitzwilly’s Building (above Karuna Yoga)
25 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060



December 31, 2015 • Thursday, sets at 9 and 10:00pm
Northampton First Night
with Winterpills (on trumpet)
Edwards Church
297 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060
http://www.winterpills.com/tour/#tourdates
http://www.firstnightnorthampton.org/performances/2.cfm



October 11, 2015 • Sunday
with Diane Cluck
Montague Book Mill
440 Greenfield Rd
Montague, MA 01351



September 27, 2015 • Sunday at 12-3:00pm
with Jeffrey Lewis, Jack Lewis, Steve Espinola, and Spencer Chakedis
the Tuli Kupferberg celebration/tribute/memorial/hug-in/fug-in/autumn gathering
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009 



September 26, 2015 • Saturday Night!
with Jeffrey Lewis, Jack Lewis, and David Beauchamp
Deenah reasons to throw a party
Broadway
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Endless Arrows and Hartlin



September 21, 2015 • Monday at 8:00pm
VIDAM (Valley Improvisational Dance and Music)
with guitarist Kevin Dee
4th Floor of the Fitzwilly’s Building (above Karuna Yoga)
25 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060



July 6, 2015 • Monday at 8:00pm
VIDAM (Valley Improvisational Dance and Music)
with guitarist Kevin Dee
4th Floor of the Fitzwilly’s Building (above Karuna Yoga)
25 Main St
Northampton, MA 01060



June 1, 2015 • Monday at 6:00pm
Reach Out and Read of Greater New York
Annual Benefit & Auction
Anders Griffen, Scott Fragala, Dave Kain and Tom Tallitsch
Three Sixty
2 Desbrosses St
New York, NY 10013
http://reachoutandreadnyc.org/benefit/



February 4, 2015 • Monday at 8:00pm
with Arc Iris (double drum set Insanity!)
The Parlor Room
32 Masonic St
Northampton, MA 01060
(413) 665-4036
http://arciris.net
http://www.parlorroommusic.com/



November 22, 2014 • Saturday at 8:00pm
with Expectations
(Tony Kieraldo, keyboards; Terence Murren, bass; Anders Griffen, percussion; Otto Hauser, drum set)
The Spotty Dog
440 Warren St
Hudson, NY 12534


September 28, 2014 • Sunday at 7pm
with Nathan Xander
The Studio at Webster Hall
125 E 11th St (bet. 3rd & 4th Ave’s)
New York, NY 10003
also performing: Lydia Loveless



September 25, 2014 • Thursday at 7:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Bird Courage and Sasha Dobson



September 6, 2014 • Saturday at 5:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Bar Matchless
557 Manhattan Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11222
also performing: Sumea



September 2, 2014 • Tuesday at 10:00pm
with RAMP (Ross Gallagher, bass ; Anders Griffen, drums ; Mike Irwin, trumpet ; Philip Sterk, pedal steel)
Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer St
Brooklyn, NY 11211



August 14, 2014 • Thursday at 9:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Gladshot, Christian Lee Hutson, and Erin Rea



August 8, 2014 • Friday at 11:00pm
with Nathan Xander
The Last Decent Rooftop in Bushwick
225 Starr St
Brooklyn, NY 11237



July 17, 2014 • Thursday at 11:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Union Pool
484 Union Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Judson Claiborne and Dead Painters 



June 26, 2014 • Thursday at 9:00pm
with Tommy Vibes
Brooklyn Rod & Gun
59 Kent Ave (bet N 10th & 11th)
Brooklyn, NY 11211



May 11, 2014 • Sunday at 12:00-3:00pm
with The Lounge Leader
Superfine
126 Front St
Brooklyn, NY 11201



May 2, 2014 • Friday at 11:00pm
with Carte Blanche
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009
also performing: Jesse O’Neill and Kung Fu Crimewave



April 28, 2014 • Monday at 6:00pm
Reach Out and Read of Greater New York
Annual Benefit & Auction
Anders Griffen, Scott Fragala, Dave Kain & Tom Tallitsch
Tribeca Rooftop
2 Desbrosses St
New York, NY 10013



April 5, 2014 • Saturday at 9:00pm
with Carte Blanche
Hank’s Saloon
46 3rd Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11217
also performing: Clapper Claw and Hair America



March 27, 2014 • Thursday at 9:30pm
with Nathan Xander
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002



March 21, 2014 • Friday at 7:00pm
with Arborea
Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St
New York, NY 10003
also performing: Cassandra Jenkins



March 9, 2014 • Sunday at 9:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: The Sky Captains of Industry and Household Tales



February 7, 2014 • Friday at 11:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009
also performing: Yes William and Workman Song



January 3, 2014 • Friday, 9:00-11:00pm
with Kjersti Kveli
KK Group Sound Hug launch at
Stage 72 at The Triad
158 W. 72nd St
New York, NY 10023



December 18, 2013 • Wednesday at 8:00pm
with Casey Holford, Phil Andrews, Peter Dizozza, Susan Hwang, Julie Delano, and Leslie Graves
The Bushwick Book Club end of year event at …
The Slipper Room
167 Orchard St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Spiritchild, Sweet Soubrette, Jonathan Vincent, Charlie Nieland, and others …



December 4-7, 2013 • Friday at 11:00pm
Fire Underground
Performed by Donna Uchizono and Rebecca Serrel-Cyr
with music and sound design by David Shively
and doublebass music composed by Anders Griffen and performed by Phil Rowan
New York Live Arts
219 W. 19th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave’s)
New York, NY 10011
http://www.donnauchizono.org/
http://newyorklivearts.org/ 



September 14, 2013 • Saturday at 10:00pm
with Nathan Xander
Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer St
Brooklyn, NY 11211



September 1, 2013 • Sunday at 9:00pm
with Nathan Xander
at the Industry City Distillery Labor Day Birthday Bash
33 35th St. Rooftop (bet. 2nd & 3rd Ave.)
Brooklyn, NY 11232



August 24, 2013 • Saturday at 10:00pm
with GOLD
at Kung Fu Palooza
Goodbye Blue Monday
1087 Broadway
Brooklyn, NY 11221
also performing: Kung Fu Crimewave, Crazy and the Brains, Prewar Yardsale, American Anymen, Debe Dalton, and many more 



June 5, 2013 • Wednesday at 9:20pm
with St. Claire
at the Deli Magazine NYC Best of Emerging Artists Festival
Spike Hill
186 Bedford Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11211



July 5, 2013 •
with St. Claire
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211



May 6, 2013 • Monday at 6:00pm
Reach Out and Read of Greater New York
Annual Benefit & Auction
Anders Griffen, Phil Rowan, & Loren Stillman
Helen Mills Event Space and Theater
137-139 W 26th St
New York, NY 10001



April 24, 2013 • Wednesday at 7:00pm
with Kjersti Kveli
Sjømannskirken i New York
317 E 52nd St (bet. 1st & 2nd Ave.)
New York, NY 10022-6302



March 25, 2013 • Saturday at 10:00pm
with St. Claire
Mercury Lounge
217 E Houston St (at Essex St.)
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Nathan Xander and Wild Leaves



March 16, 2013 • Saturday at 7pm
with St. Claire
Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen St
New York, NY 10002



March 6, 2013 • Wednesday at 8:30pm
with St. Claire
Glasslands
289 Kent Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11211
also performing: Janet Labelle, Cherokee Red, and Chase King



February 26, 2013 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Nathan Xander and Wild Leaves



February 19, 2013 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Barry Bliss and Thick Wild



February 18, 2013 • Monday at 7:00pm
with Kjersti Kveli
LIC Bar
45-58 Vernon Blvd.
Long Island City, NY 11101



February 12, 2013 • Tuesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Liv Carrow and The Bell Cycle 



February 5, 2013 • Tuesday at 10:00pm
with Diane Cluck
(and Isabel Castellvi and Bianca Coco Casady)
Joe’s Pub
425 Lafayette St
New York, NY 10003
also performing: Richard Thompson (7pm)



January 22-23, 2013 • Tuesday & Wednesday at 7:30pm
BRINK Dance Series, curated by Kim Brandt
Red, Pink, Black
Choreographed and performed by Stacy Grossfield,
with performers Nicole Daunic, Joey Kipp, and Rebecca Warner
Music by Anders Griffen and lighting by Carrie Wood
Dixon Place
161A Chrystie St (bet. Rivington & Delancey)
New York, NY 10002



January 16, 2013 • Wednesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
The Living Room
154 Ludlow St (bet. Stanton & Rivington)
New York, NY 10002



January 6, 2013 • Wednesday at 9:00pm
with St. Claire
The Rock Shop
249 4th Ave (bet. Carroll & President)
Brooklyn, NY 10002
also performing: Anna Ash and Michelle Citrin



December 29, 2012 • Saturday at 6:00pm
with Michael Irwin and Phil Rowan
Brooklyn Workshop Gallery
393 Hoyt St
Brooklyn, NY 11231
http://workshopgalleryartists.com/



December 11, 2012 • Tuesday at 8:00pm
with St. Claire
Pianos
158 Ludlow St.
New York, NY 10002
also performing: Snowmine and Night Beds 



December 5, 2012 • Wednesday at 7:00pm
Jazz Research Roundtable
“The Archival Abbey Lincoln” -or-
“The Emergence of Abbey Lincoln’s Original Music”
Institute of Jazz Studies
Rutgers, Dana Library, 4th Floor
185 University Avenue
Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 353-5595
http://newarkwww.rutgers.edu/IJS/RoundTable12_i.html
http://newarkwww.rutgers.edu/IJS/index1.html



November 25, 2012 • Sunday at 9:30pm
with Kjersti Kveli
Caffe Vivaldi
32 Jones St.
New York, NY 10014



November 14, 2012 • Wednesday at 7:00pm
with Diane Cluck
and Isabel Castellvi, cello
Spinning on Air with David Garland, 25th Anniversary
The Greene Space
44 Charlton St. (corner of Varick Street)
New York, NY 10013
(212) 505-3733
http://www.thegreenespace.org/events/thegreenespace/2012/nov/14/25th-anniversary-spinning-air-david-garland/
http://dianecluck.info/
also performing: Yoko Ono, Sean Lennon, and John Zorn 



October 14, 2012 • Sunday at 10:00pm
with Diane Cluck
Pianos
158 Ludlow 

New York, NY 10002
also performing: Jesse Sparhawk and Bad Braids 



October 6, 2012 • Saturday at 8:00pm
Otto Hauser—Anders Griffen Drum Deluge
at the O+ Festival
The Old Dutch Church
272 Wall St.
Kingston, NY 12401
(845) 338-6759
http://opositivefestival.org/ 



August 21, 2012 •
with Cooper Formant
Cameo Gallery
93 N 6th St (bet. Berry & Wythe)
Brooklyn, NY 11211



July 18, 2012 • Wednesday at 8:30pm
with Jeffrey Lewis, Steve Espinola, and Jolie Holland
the Tuli Kupferberg celebration/tribute/memorial/hug-in/fug-in/summertime gathering
Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A (at 6th St.)
New York, NY 10009
also performing: other performers/readers/attendees to be announced… 



Cobbled from fliers, correspondence, and various sources, I have a catalog of dates that reaches back into the 90s 



image50